Campbell Law Review
[…] The modern Cherokee Tribal Court was reestablished in 1999. The Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians' Tribal Court began operation in 2000. The original process of creating the Tribal Court and drafting legislation was set in motion by Chief , who began the 638 compacting process. 74 Chief Leon Jones, following his election, finalized the legislation

71. See 25 U.S.C. § 3601(4)-(6) (2018) ("(4) Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems; (5) tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments; (6) Congress and the Federal courts have repeatedly recognized tribal justice systems as the appropriate forums for the adjudication of disputes affecting personal and property rights .... "); 25 U.S.C. § 3651(5)-(7) (2018).