For more information about the Journal of Law & Social Change, this issue, and the annual Edward V. Sparer Symposium,
[…] Funders have a unique capacity to embrace the risk often involved with testing promising ideas, such as investing in leaders and supporting critical research. We can also convene other funders and stakeholders to build shared-learning platforms that can most effectively support long-term and sustainable change. We feel this has been a key factor in the expansion of youth courts in Pennsylvania. Id. 144 Id. 145 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6301 (2008) (guiding Pennsylvania’s juvenile justice system by a balanced and restorative justice philosophy, “the protection of the public interest, to provide for children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision, care, and rehabilitation that provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed, and the development of competencies to enable children to become

Published by Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository, 2012 VOLZ, TREVASKIS & MILLER

2012] YOUTH COURTS: LAWYERS HELPING STUDENTS MAKE BETTER DECISIONS 219