Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Courts that have declined to apply field preemption to the FAAct have done so in a misguided manner, either misinterpreting the purpose of the FAAct or misunderstanding the nature of the aviation industry. Integrating federal design and manufacturing standards into state law tort claims is the optimal regulatory approach for the aviation industry, as it would provide clarity and certainty for manufacturers while also simplifying the trial process in negli- gence and products liability claims. Insulating manufacturers from the patchwork of different standards of care will lower

203 14 C.F.R. § 21.21(b)(1). The FAA may issue a type certificate if it “finds that they meet the applicable airworthiness requirements of this subchapter or that any airworthiness provisions not complied with are compensated for by factors that provide an equivalent level of safety.” Id. (emphasis added); see also id. § 21.21(b)(2) (requiring “that no feature or characteristic makes [an aircraft] unsafe”). 204 See Hand, supra note 173, at 743. 2020] APPLYING FIELD PREEMPTION 535 both their litigation and insurance costs, savings which can be passed onto consumers.