Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] On the whole for workers outside of the airline industry, the lack of federal preemptive standards tends to benefit workers given the bare minimum standards presented in the federal statutes and the additional protections workers receive through more comprehensive state and local laws. Many states have passed higher wage and hour rates than the FLSA base level, with twenty-nine states (plus Washington, D.C., Guam, and the Virgin Islands) exceeding the federal minimum wage.92 The ability of states to pass higher standards was clearly an intentional feature of the FLSA and is laid out in § 218(a) of the Act. Colloquially referred to as the “savings clause,” the FLSA states that “[n]o provision of this Act or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance” establishing a higher minimum wage or shorter maximum work week.93 As has been held by the Third Circuit, “the statute’s plain language evinces a clear intent to preserve rather than supplant state law.”94 The savings clause allows states and local municipalities to ex-