Owning Your Piece of : Key Laws Texas Landowners Need to Know
[…] Although there is no statute or regulation that lists out each of the entities in Texas that have the right to eminent domain, the Texas Comptroller’s Office maintains an online database of every entity with eminent domain authority in Texas.vii This database includes information including the entity name, address and public contact information, type of entity, and the provision of the law that grants the entity eminent domain power. The database is updated annually.

65 An example of a statute authorizing the right of eminent domain can be found in the Texas Natural Resources Code Section 111.019, which states:

(a) Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.

(b) In the exercise of the power of eminent domain granted under the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.

Given the large number of pipeline projects currently being planned and constructed across the state, taking a moment to consider the definition of a “common carrier pipeline” seems prudent.