COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] See Boston Retirement Bd. v. Contributory Retirement Appeal

Bd., 441 Mass. 78, 83-84 (2004) (upholding PERAC memorandum relating to the definition of "earned income" for purposes of excess earnings while on accidental disability retirement).22 PERAC's power to do so arises from its "broad statutory authority to oversee the public employee retirement system" in the

Commonwealth, id. at 84, as well as from its statutory duty to provide "training and legal and technical assistance to retirement boards." G.L. c. 7, § 50(f).

Additionally, PERAC has the power under G.L. c. 32, § 21(4) to "approve any by- laws, rules, regulations, prescribed forms or determinations of any board" in order to effectuate the purposes of the retirement law, which includes the power to disapprove or reverse determinations made by local retirement boards. See

Boston Retirement Bd. at 84. PERAC's enabling legislation states that it "shall