Buffalo Environmental Law Journal
[…] 132 See Compact, supra note 13, § 1.3(2)(d) (stating a purpose of the Compact is "[t]o facilitate consistent approaches to Water management across the Basin while retaining State management authority over Water management decisions within the basin").

133 See ZIMMERMAN & WENDELL, supra note 79, at 42.

134 For example, a decision from within the region by all the regional bodies is likely to be more "mutually beneficial" then one reached through litigation.