Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 86 FED. AVIATION ADMIN., A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINIS- TRATION, http://www.faa.gov/about/history/brief history/ (last visited Sept. 10, 2006). 87 U.S. DEP'T OF TRANSP., DOT ORGANIZATIONS, http://www.dot.gov/summary. htm (last visited Jan. 13, 2006). 88 49 U.S.C.A. § 40103(b)(1) (West 2005). 89 Id. § 40103(b) (3); see also DC SFRA NPRM, supra note 1, at 45,250. 90 Brown, supra note 11, at 1. 91 Id. at 3. See, e.g., id. § 91.141 (2005) (protection of the President and other public figures); id. § 91.145 (restrictions during aerial and sporting events). 92 See 14 C.F.R. § 91.137(a) ("The Administrator will issue a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) designating an area within which temporary flight restrictions apply and specifying the hazard or condition requiring their imposition. 93 Brown, supra note 11, at 1. 2006] FROM ADIZ TO SFRA 629