Case: 19-56004, 01/27/2020, ID: 11575862, DktEntry: 24-10, Page 1 of 296
[…] Once so notified, there exists a reasonable, rebuttable presumption that the possessor knows that the feeding device cannot be lawfully possessed.

The second added offense was “unlawful possession of certain ammunition feeding devices” [Penal Law § 265.37]. This statute makes it “unlawful for a person to knowingly possess an ammunition feeding device where such device contains more than seven rounds of ammunition.” L.2013, c. 57. But see New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass'n, Inc. v.