Case: 19-56004, 01/27/2020, ID: 11575862, DktEntry: 24-10, Page 1 of 296
[…] Parenthetically, this exclusion from liability for this felony became covered by the generic definition of a large feeding device when that definition was amended to specify that a large feeding device is one that “has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition.” [L.2013, c. 57 § 4; Penal Law § 265.00(23)].

[ii] a feeding device “that was manufactured before September [13, 1994], that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition.” The exclusion from liability for this felony is in recognition that prior to the NY SAFE Act, it was lawful to possess a feeding device manufactured before September 13, 1994. Notably, however, this exclusion from liability for this felony does not also require that the possessor lawfully