Case: 19-56004, 01/27/2020, ID: 11575862, DktEntry: 24-10, Page 1 of 296
[…] A separate term and definition are provided for a “loaded firearm” [Penal Law § 265.00(15)]. In addition to the common understanding that a firearm is loaded when it contains ammunition, by the statutory definition, a firearm is loaded when there is simultaneous possession of the firearm and ammunition, irrespective of whether the ammunition is in the firearm.

The statutory definition of “firearm” also does not specify that the firearm need be operable. By contrast, the definition of “loaded firearm” does require ammunition “which may be used to discharge” the firearm [Penal Law § 265.00(15)], and the definition of a “machine gun,” does require that the weapon, “loaded or unloaded,” be one “from which a number of shots or bullets may be rapidly or automatically discharged from a magazine with one continuous pull of the trigger....” Compare Penal Law § 10.00(12), defining a “deadly weapon” to mean a “loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged....”; People v.