Case: 19-56004, 01/27/2020, ID: 11575862, DktEntry: 24-10, Page 1 of 296
[…] The statutory definition of “firearm” also does not specify that the firearm need be operable. By contrast, the definition of “loaded firearm” does require ammunition “which may be used to discharge” the firearm [Penal Law § 265.00(15)], and the definition of a “machine gun,” does require that the weapon, “loaded or unloaded,” be one “from which a number of shots or bullets may be rapidly or automatically discharged from a magazine with one continuous pull of the trigger....” Compare Penal Law § 10.00(12), defining a “deadly weapon” to mean a “loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged....”; People v. Shaffer, 66 N.Y.2d 663, 495 N.Y.S.2d 965, 486 N.E.2d 823 (1985) (the “People failed to establish that the gun ... was a ‘deadly weapon’ ... that is, both operable and loaded with live ammunition”).