FLANDERS_FINAL_2 5/6/2011 2:28:53 PM
[…] That is to say, the supreme court could have upheld a broad reading of the assistance statute in order to avoid the possibility of “absurd results” that would result from a strict reading of the regulation.74 It remains possible that this gave it an additional reason to assert the primacy of the statute over the regulation, and simply to reject the regulation as being determinative of the question of what assistance poll workers could give to voters.75

72. Id. at 2 n.3. 73. See id. 74. See John Manning, The Absurdity Doctrine, 116 HARV. L. REV. 2387 (2003). 75. See ALASKA STAT. § 44.62.030 (2010) (“A regulation adopted is not valid or effective unless consistent with the statute.”). FLANDERS_FINAL_2 5/6/2011 2:28:53 PM

2011 VOTER ASSISTANCE SYMPOSIUM 15

III. WHAT COUNTS AS “ASSISTANCE”?