2011 Lousiana Redistricting: Rules of Engagement in a Nutshell FEDERAL REDISTRICTING RULES AND REDISTRICTING LAWS IN A NUTSHELL
[…] at http://www.sos.louisiana.gov/Portals/0/elections/pdf/Calendar2011ElectionswithSPECIALS2.pdf (last visited April 1, 2011); Louisiana Secretary of State, Gubernatorial Elections: Offices Regularly Scheduled to be Filled (Nov. 2008), available at http://www.sos.louisiana.gov/Portals/0/elections/pdf/Gub_Summary_rev_10-07.pdf (last visited April 1, 2011). 145 Louisiana House of Representatives, Redistricting Timeline (Jan. 24, 2011), available at http://house.louisiana.gov/H_Redistricting2011/RedistrictingTimeline_1_24_11.pdf (last visited April 1, 2011). 146 Id. 147 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18:1942 (“a notice that such plan has been precleared pursuant to the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall be sent to the secretary of state by the person or entity that submitted the plan for preclearance and shall be received by the secretary of state not later than 5:00 p.m. of the fifth business day prior to the scheduled opening of the qualifying period for the election”). 148 28 C.F.R. § 51.34. 149 Louisiana House of Representatives, Time Line, http://house.louisiana.gov/H_Redistricting2011/default_TimeLine2011.htm (last visited April 1, 2011). 150 Louisiana House of Representatives, Louisiana Redistricting FAQ,