19th JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT FOR THE PARISH OF EAST BATON ROUGE STATE OF LOUISIANA\.
[…] Louisiana's cosmetology laws and regulations prevent the hair braiding industry from thriving in Louisiana.
The Cosmetology Board
72. Defendant Louisiana State Board of Cosmetology is composed of eight
board members appointed by the Governor. La. R.S. § 37:571(B).
73. By law, each member of the Cosmetology Board "shall be a registered
cosmetologist who has been actively engaged, for at least five years prior to his
appointment, in the practice of cosmetology, or an owner of a beauty shop or salon . . .
or Da teacher or instructor of cosmetology in this state." La. R.S. § 37:572(B).
74. And "[n]o more than four board members shall be connected directly or
indirectly with a school of cosmetology. 'Connected' shall mean having an ownership
interest~ being employed by or having a contract with a school, or having an
immediate family member who has an ownership interest in a school."
La. R.S. § 37:572(D).
75. Prior to 2001, all Board members were prohibited from being connected,
either directly or indirectly, to a cosmetology school.