GULF OF HABITAT
[…] This SAGARPA (through CONAPESCA) has primary includes both SAGARPA and SEMARNAT. In authority over fisheries and other harvested addition, the National Policy of Coasts and Seas

37 NOAA Fisheries, Essential Fish Habitat Mapper, at http://sharpfin.nmfs.noaa.gov/website/EFH_Mapper/map.aspx. 38 ELI, personal communication with NMFS, April 9, 2011. 39 MSA, § 305(b)(4)(B); 16 U.S.C. 1855(b)(4)(B) (“In the case of a response that is inconsistent with the recommendations of the Secretary, the Federal agency shall explain its reasons for not following the recommendations.”) 40 See 16 U.S.C. § 1822(a) (authorizing negotiation of international fishery agreements). 41 For more information, see NOAA, Office of International Affairs, International Agreements Concerning Living Marine Resources of Interest to NOAA Fisheries (2010), at 118–19, available at