Velasquez Seventh Edition
[…] For example, the seller has the moral duty to provide a product that can be used safely for the ordinary and expected purposes for which the customer, relying on the seller’s judgment, has been led to believe it can be used. Sellers are morally bound to do whatever they know the buyers understood the sellers were promising because at the point of sale, sellers should have corrected any misunderstandings of which they were aware. 26 This idea of an implied agreement has also been incorporated into the law. Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code, for example, reads:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

The express or implied claims that a seller might make about the qualities pos- sessed by the product range over a variety of areas and are affected by a number of

333 THE ETHICS OF CONSUMER PRODUCTION AND MARKETING

factors.