IN THE ARBITRATION UNDER CHAPTER ELEVEN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT AND THE UNCITRAL ARBITRATION RULES BETWEEN
[…] 335 See Supplemental Wright Affidavit ¶ 4 (12 JS tab A) ("The assault on the use of MTBE in California has been the product of a well financed, organized, negative media and public profile campaign orchestrated by Archer Daniels, Midland’s top executives [and industry allies], and the resulting hysteria.”). 336 See, e.g., CAL CONST. art. 2, § 9 (providing for referendum, the power of the public to approve or reject certain statutes or parts of statutes). In addition, the citizens of California may “propose statutes or amendments to the constitution and adopt or reject them.” See id. art. 2, § 8 (providing for initiative). 337 See, e.g., id. art. 4, § 1.5 (“The people find and declare that the Founding Fathers established a system of representative government based upon free, fair, and competitive elections.”). 338 See generally id. art. 5 §§ 1-8 (setting forth the role of California’s Governor).
-76- that the Governor’s actions were taken in response to those concerns, and not with the intent to harm any company or industry.339