The News Deal: How Price-Fixing and Collusion Can Save the Newspaper Industry—and Why Congress Should Promote It Brad A. Greenberg
[…] C. Congress Should Act to Support Old Media Anew

Despite the arrival of online media, newspapers remain the gold standard and it is unlikely that something new online can measure up.152 Like at the time of the passage of the PBA, there is a need to shore up the availability of information that contributes to the American cultural and political

146. See S. REP. NO. 90-222, at 2 (1967). 147. CORP. FOR PUB. BROADCASTING, FY 2010 OPERATING BUDGET, http://www.cpb.org/about cpb/leadership/board/resolutions/090915_fy10OperatingBudget.pdf (last visited Oct. 6, 2011). 148. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1801–1804. 149. See H.R. REP. NO. 91-1193, at 1 (1970). 150. 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (“In the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers in any city, community, or metropolitan area where a joint operating arrangement has been heretofore entered into because of economic distress or is hereafter effected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”). 151. See supra notes 82–85. 152. See supra Part II.A. THE NEWS DEAL 445 conversation.153 And as was the case when Congress passed the NPA, the newspaper business is in crisis and, without government assistance, likely will continue to dwindle, leading to what the NPA House Report said would be