Case5:12-cv-01736-EJD Document61 Filed04/24/13 Page1 of 64
[…] SECOND AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 28 CASE NO. 12-CV-01736 (EJD)

Case5:12-cv-01736-EJD Document61 Filed04/24/13 Page29 of 64

1 113. The Defendants violated California and federal law by failing to disclose the

2 presence of such chemical preservatives, artificial colors and artificial flavors as mandated by 3 identical California and federal law. 4 114. “Under California law “food is misbranded if it bears or contains any artificial 5 flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, unless its labeling states that fact 6 (California Health & Safety Code § 110740). California’s law is identical to federal law on this 7 point. 8 115. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 which has been adopted by California, “[a]

9 statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative shall be placed on the 10 food or on its container or wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to 11 render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions of 12 purchase and use of such food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 defines a chemical preservative as “any 13 chemical that, when added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but does not 14 include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils extracted from spices, substances added to 15 food by direct exposure thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or