William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] Under that test, it would appear that the EPA's interpretation of section 401 is a reasonable reading of subsection (d), and therefore, entitled to deference. 15

145 See 26 States, supra note 83.

146 See 18 C.F.R. § 4.38(a)(1) (1998) ("Before it files any application for . . . an exemption from licensing ... a potential applicant must consult with the relevant Federal, State, and interstate resource agencies, including . . . the United States Environmental Protection Agency ... "). 147 See id. "[T]he appropriate State water resource management agencies" would be the State regulatory agency that is tasked with either water resource management or environmental quality. Id. 141 See Chevron v.