By Express Mail, Email, and Facsimile
[…] Western Watersheds Project protests that the BLM’s Proposed Decision violates the FLPMA mandate to minimize adverse impacts. FLPMA requires that BLM “shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” [43 U.S.C. § 1732(b)] FLPMA requires the BLM to “minimize adverse impacts on the natural, environmental, scientific, cultural, and other resources and values (including fish and wildlife habitat) of the public lands involved.” [43 U.S.C. §1732(d)(2)(a)] FLPMA states that public lands should be managed, “in a manner that will protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values…” [43 U.S.C. 1701 § 102] In this case, the proposed