Seattle Journal for Social Justice
[…] Additionally, chapter 9.73 contains exceptions for certain individuals or entitities the legislature believed should be able to intercept private

182 See generally WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030 (1986). 183 Id. 184 WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030(a) (1986) (private communications include those “transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic”). 185 Id. (“by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation”). 186 WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030(1)(a) (1986). 187 See WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030 (1986). 188 WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030(1)(a) (1986). 189 WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030(1)(b) (1986).

VOLUME 15 • ISSUE 1 • 2016 290 SEATTLE JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE