William & Mary Law Review
[…] 52. 33 U.S.C. § 1346(f) (2006). “Floatable material” is “any foreign matter that may float or remain suspended in the .” Id. § 1362(22)(A). The CWA has more general provisions on monitoring waters for pathogens. See id. § 1346(a)(1)(A) (“[T]he Administrator shall publish performance criteria for ... monitoring and assessment ... of coastal recreation waters ... for pathogens and pathogen indicators.”). 53. Id. § 1362(21)(A). 54. Id. § 1342(a)(1) (“[T]he Administrator may ... issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant.”); see also id. § 1343(c) (“The Administrator shall ... promulgate guidelines for determining the degradation of the waters of the territorial seas, the contiguous zone, and the oceans.”); Proclamation No. 7219, 64 Fed.