William & Mary Law Review
[…] This plethora of legislation on marine debris demonstrates that a tangled legal mess cannot fix a tangled marine mess. The National Resource Council (NRC) reported in 2008 that despite Congress’s effort to “charge[ ] federal agencies with addressing the marine

58. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2609 (2006); id. §2603(b)(1) (“The [EPA], in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations requiring that waste sources, receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste will not be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport.”). 59. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356(a), 1801-1802, 1862-1866 (2006); id. § 1333(a)(1) (“The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”). 60. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1445 (2006); id. §1436(1) (“It is