William & Mary Law Review
[…] 58. 33 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2609 (2006); id. §2603(b)(1) (“The [EPA], in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations requiring that waste sources, receiving facilities, and vessels provide the means and facilities to assure that the waste will not be deposited into coastal waters during loading, offloading, and transport.”). 59. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356(a), 1801-1802, 1862-1866 (2006); id. § 1333(a)(1) (“The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”). 60. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1445 (2006); id. §1436(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to destroy, cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary resource.”); id. § 1432(8) (defining a “sanctuary resource” as “any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributes to the conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, educational, cultural, archeological, scientific, or aesthetic value of the sanctuary”). 61. 35 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (2006). 62. Unless a person or vessel has a permit from the EPA, the Secretary of the Army, or the Secretary of the Coast Guard, that person or vessel may not “transport from the United States ... any material for the purpose of dumping it into ocean waters.”