William & Mary Law Review
[…] for Management, supra note 96. For a list of companies that have pledged to follow Operation Clean Sweep, see Company Pledge To Prevent Resin Pellet Loss, http://www.opcleansweep.org/companypledge/listpledges.asp (last visited Feb. 16, 2010). 98. CAL. S. RULES COMM., supra note 96, at 5. 99. INTERAGENCY MARINE DEBRIS COORDINATING COMM., supra note 26, at 20. 100. See id. at 20, 58 (citing AM. CHEMISTRY COUNCIL & THE SOCIETY OF THE PLASTICS INDUS., OPERATION CLEAN SWEEP: PELLET HANDLING MANUAL 42 (2007), available at http://www.opclean sweep.org/manual/OCSmanual.pdf). 101. See CAL. WATER CODE § 13367(b)(1) (West 2009) (“The state board and the regional boards shall implement a program to control discharges of preproduction plastic from point and nonpoint sources.”); see also CAL. S. RULES COMM., supra note 96, at 8 (“This bill will simply require all manufacturers of plastic products to use basic common sense housekeeping principles to control the discharge of nurdles.