Articles The Soldier, the State, and the Separation of Powers Deborah N. Pearlstein*
[…] 155. Among many changes, the UCMJ, adopted after the war, required JAGs to be trained lawyers and members of a state bar. 10 U.S.C. § 3065(e) (2006); see also id. § 827(b)(1) (requiring that trial and defense counsel “be a judge advocate who is a graduate of an accredited law school or is a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of the State”). 156. See, e.g., U.S. DEP’T OF THE ARMY, FIELD MANUAL (FM) 1-04: LEGAL SUPPORT TO THE OPERATIONAL ARMY ¶ 4-25 (2009), available at http://www.fas.org/irp/doddir/army/fm1-04.pdf (assigning to the Staff Judge Advocate the duty to “[p]rovide international and operational law advice,