Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] The first provided that Hicks intentionally provided material support or resources to an international terrorist organization (al Qaeda) which was engaged in hostilities against the United States. The second specification alleged that Hicks provided that support knowing or intending that that it would be used in preparing for or carrying out an act of terrorism. Hicks ultimately pled only to the first specification. 101. Raymond Bonner, Terror Case Prosecutor Assails Defense Lawyer, N.Y. TIMEs, Mar. 5, 2007, at A10. See 10 U.S.C. § 888 (2006) ("Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on duty or present shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."). 102. David Nason, Mori Charges Could Be Laid After Trial, THE AUSTRALIAN, Mar. 03, 2007, available at http://www.news.com.au/story/0,23599,21315542-2,00.html. 490 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 13:469