\\jciprod01\productn\N\NVJ\14-1\NVJ103.txt unknown Seq: 1 21-JAN-14 17:19
[…] Motomura, Who Belongs?, supra note 71, at 373–74, 376. Because those two justifications exist—and the merits of those justifications, he con- cedes, are contested—it is possible to look at unauthorized immigrants as “in transition,” and question the best manner of addressing that transition for the purpose of promoting integra- tion, which “is the key to a civic solidarity that is consistent with equality and individual dignity” and therefore helps reconcile the tension between borders and equality. Id. at 365. 132 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (2012) (“No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States . . . .” (emphasis added)). 133 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(6)(A), 1255(a) (2012).