FEE-TO-TRUST APPLICATION AND RESERVATION PROCLAMATION REQUEST SUPPLEMENTAL SUBMISSION on CARCIERI’S “UNDER FEDERAL JURISDICTION” REQUIREMENT
[…] When Congress restores supervision and reestablishes a government- to-government relationship with a terminated tribe, by definition it is exercising its continuing legal jurisdiction over that tribe. Again using Klamath as a typical example, Congress enacted restoration legislation now codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 566 - 566h, which provided that “Notwithstanding any provision of law, Federal recognition is hereby extended to the tribe and to members of the tribe. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all laws and regulations of the United States of general application to Indians or nations, tribes, or bands of Indians which are not inconsistent with any specific provision of this subchapter shall be applicable to the tribe and its members.” 25 U.S.C. § 566(a). If Congress did not hold continuing legal jurisdiction over the Klamath Tribe after termination, Congress would not have had the authority to reverse course and restore formal recognition to that Tribe.16