FEE-TO-TRUST APPLICATION AND RESERVATION PROCLAMATION REQUEST SUPPLEMENTAL SUBMISSION on CARCIERI’S “UNDER FEDERAL JURISDICTION” REQUIREMENT
[…] Second, the Narragansett Tribe was federally acknowledged through the Department’s Federal Acknowledgement Process in 1983. By its explicit terms, that process requires the applicant tribe to demonstrate that it can trace its tribal existence continuously from the time of “first white contact” (or from the date of prior unambiguous acknowledgment). See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 83.3 (part 83 “intended to apply to groups that can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present”); 25 C.F.R. 83.7(b) (requiring petitioner to show it comprises a distinct community that has existed from historical times to present); 25

6