FEE-TO-TRUST APPLICATION AND RESERVATION PROCLAMATION REQUEST SUPPLEMENTAL SUBMISSION on CARCIERI’S “UNDER FEDERAL JURISDICTION” REQUIREMENT
[…] Reg. 39361 (Sept. 5, 1978).34

Tribes that have been acknowledged (or restored to recognition) through the Federal Acknowledgement Process are, by the Department’s own definition, Indian groups which continuously have maintained their tribal identities since the time of first white contact or since previous federal acknowledgment. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.3 (regulations are “intended to apply to groups that can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present.”) (emphasis added); see also May 11, 2005 Testimony of R. Lee Fleming, Director, Office of Federal Acknowledgment, Office of the Assistant Secretary – Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior, Before the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs, Hearing on the Federal Acknowledgment Process,