FEE-TO-TRUST APPLICATION AND RESERVATION PROCLAMATION REQUEST SUPPLEMENTAL SUBMISSION on CARCIERI’S “UNDER FEDERAL JURISDICTION” REQUIREMENT
[…] As discussed in Part I, Subsection C.3. above, the Department simply would not have the legal authority to implement the Federal Acknowledgment Process if the United States did not hold continuing legal jurisdiction over those tribes that are acknowledged through that process.

30

In fact, tribes are not even eligible for recognition under the Part 83 process unless the Department determines that the group continuously has existed as a tribe. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.3 (the regulations are “intended to apply to groups that can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history [defined as first white contact] until the present”); 25 C.F.R. 83.7(b) (requiring petitioner to show it comprises a distinct community that has existed from historical times to present); 25 C.F.R. § 83.8 (in cases where evidence of unambiguous federal acknowledgement exists, requiring that