STATE OF General Plan
[…] A copy of the report must also be sent to the Department of Housing and Community Development via their online system, or printed copies to Division of Housing Policy Development, P.O. Box 952053, Sacramento, CA 94252-2053

Coastal Act Compliance for those Jurisdictions Located in the Coastal Zone CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT The California Coastal Act of 1976 (Public Resources Code section 30000 et seq.) was enacted to “[p]rotect, maintain, and, where feasible, enhance and restore the overall quality of the coastal zone environment and its natural and artificial resources” (Id. at § 30001.5). The Coastal Act applies to the coastal zone, defined in section 30103(a) as a strip along the California coast generally “extending seaward to the state’s outer limit of jurisdiction, including all offshore islands, and extending inland generally 1,000 yards from the mean high tide line of the sea.” In significant coastal estuarine habitat and recreation areas, the zone may extend further inland by as much as five miles, and in developed urban areas the zone may extend inland less than 1000 yards (Ibid.).