STATE OF General Plan
[…] A point system that rates development projects by their level of consistency with the goals, objectives, and policies of the general plan is a similar approach.

Subdivision Consistency Before a city or county may approve a subdivision map (including parcel maps) and its provisions for design and improvement, the city or county must find that the proposed subdivision map is consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plans (Gov. Code § 66473.5). These findings can only be made when the local agency has officially adopted a general plan and the proposed subdivision is “compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses and programs specified in such a plan” (Ibid.).