STATE OF General Plan
[…] Standards for permitted uses and building types qualitatively determine the uses that will be allowable in each land use designation.

Many communities have chosen to incorporate form-based codes into their plans, regulating building and infrastructure forms Image by Urban Advantage, Community Design + Architecture in addition to—or in place of—uses. Form-based codes focus on the community’s vision for the physical characteristics of a community, in addition to the statutory requirements presented in law. Government Code section 65302.4 permits form-based codes in general plans, stating that “[t]he text and diagrams in the land

CHAPTER 4: REQUIRED ELEMENTS | 47 4

use element that address the location and extent of land uses, and the zoning ordinances that implement these provisions, may also express community intentions regarding urban form and design. These expressions may differentiate neighborhoods, districts, and corridors, provide for a mixture of land uses and housing types within each, and provide specific measures for regulating relationships between buildings, and between buildings and outdoor public areas, including streets.” This tool achieves certainty over the physical outcome of land use and development decisions while enhancing flexibility to create more infill or infrastructure as needed.