STATUTES AND REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE PRACTICES OF
[…] (c) Surpluses, if any, may be used by the board in a manner that bears a reasonable relation to the revenue derived from each licensure or registration category and may include, but not be limited to, expenditures for education and research related to each of the licensing or registration categories.

§ 4990.24. REVIEW OF POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD

The powers and duties of the board, as set forth in this chapter, shall be subject to the review required by Division 1.2 (commencing with Section 473).

§ 4990.26. BOARD NAME

Wherever "Board of Behavioral Science Examiners," "Board of Social Work Examiners of the State of California," or "Social Worker and Marriage Counselor Qualifications Board of the State of California" is

81 used in any law or regulations of this state, it shall mean the Board of Behavioral Sciences.

ARTICLE 2. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS

§ 4990.28. GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE LICENSE OR REGISTRATION; MENTAL ILLNESS OR CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY