United States Department of Agriculture
[…] The Forest Plan also includes goals, objectives and desired future conditions for each of the management areas on the Forest. Also, the Forest Plan sets forth priorities for the disposal and acquisition of NFS lands within the Forest, and in so doing places an emphasis on optimizing land ownership patterns. The Forest Plan does not specifically address the non- Federal acres to be acquired, but typically, per Forest Service regulations, acquired lands take on the land use allocation (LUA) of the NFS lands adjacent to them. As stated in 36 CFR 254.3(f), “Lands acquired by exchange that are located within areas having an administrative designation established through the land management planning process shall automatically become part of the area within which they are located, without further action by the Forest Service.”

In this case, the adjacent lands are B2-Scenic Viewshed.