Federal Lands Interim Committee Report to the 63rd HCR 21 (2013) January 30, 2015
[…] Assuming the federal government conveys lands to Idaho, to what purposes could the lands be put? Article IX, Section 8 of the Idaho Constitution requires that all lands received by grant or acquisition from the federal government must be used to secure the maximum long-term financial return to the institution to which the land is granted or to the state if not specifically granted. This is consistent with Idaho Admission Act, Section 12, limiting the State’s use of land grants for the enumerated purposes. Idaho Constitution Article IX, Section 8, also requires that general grants of land from Congress to Idaho should be carefully located and preserved according to Idaho law and held by the State in trust “subject to disposal at public auction for the use and benefit of the respective object for which said grants were made, and the legislature shall provide for the sale of said lands from time to time and for the sale of timber on all State lands. . . .” The federal Act of 1894 established the process by which the lands would be carefully located and preserved.

In response to an inquiry from Committee member Senator Tippets, Deputy Attorney General Strack opined on the impact of Article IX, Section 8 should Idaho receive title to lands