Federal Lands Interim Committee Report to the 63rd HCR 21 (2013) January 30, 2015
[…] Id. at § 531(a). This definition has withstood the test of time.24 It was similarly adopted for the BLM in FLPMA some sixteen years later and expanded to identify some of those multiple uses including recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c).

MUSYA also defines “sustained yield” to mean “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the national forests without impairment of the productivity of the land.” 16 U.S.C. § 531(b). These federal land management themes of multiple use and sustained yield have not been

24 MUSYA is inapplicable to federal minerals. 16 U.S.C. § 528.

Page 24 of 30

amended in fifty-five years, and for good reason.