CENTER FOR GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] Many of these subjects are covered in detail in the other chapters of this book.

MUNICIPAL ORDINANCES

Introduction: Municipalities have authority to adopt, implement and enforce orders, resolutions, and ordinances to provide for and address municipal concerns.14 In practice, statute, and case law, the terms “ordinance,” “resolution,” and “order” are frequently used interchangeably. For instance, Code, § 21-13-3(1) empowers the governing authorities of any municipality to provide “by ordinance, order or resolution for the appropriation of monies for the operation of the municipal government.” Technically speaking, an “ordinance” is an enactment which constitutes a permanent rule of government adopted to regulate continuing conditions and operating until formally repealed.15 Such enactments evidence the exercise of the governing body’s legislative powers.