CENTER FOR GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] Case No. M-09-009 Hood vs. Belzoni Bd. Of Ald. • Board may never discuss pay raises for themselves in executive session as elected officials are not “personnel.” • Board must publicly state a meaningful reason with sufficient specificity before entering executive session. • Reason for executive session must be recorded in the minutes.

PUBLIC RECORDS ACT

The Mississippi Public Records Act was adopted in 1983 and is recorded in Chapter 61, Title 25 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, Annotated. Section 25-61-1 states “It is the policy of the Legislature that public records must be available for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act. Furthermore, providing access to public records is a duty of each public body and automation of public records must not erode the right to access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic record keeping, each agency must

106 ensure reasonable access to records electronically maintained, subject to the rules of records retention.”

The Basics