Know Your Rights, Remedies, & Resources
[…] ____ Long-term suspend the Petitioner ____ Suspend the Petitioner for 365 days ____ Expel the Petitioner

JURISDICTION

1) The Petitioner is a citizen and resident of North Carolina, County of ______, (Name of County) and has been so for more than six months prior to the commencement of this proceeding.

2) Respondent ______County Board of Education is a local Board of Education (Name of County) established pursuant to Chapter 115C, Article Five, of the North Carolina General Statutes.

3) N.C.G.S. § 115C-390.8(i) provides: "A decision of the local board to uphold the long-term suspension of a student is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

4) The Petitioner has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule.

5) The Petitioner filed this petition within 30 days of receiving a written copy of the Board's final decision.