Nebraska Law Review
[…] Several states' conditional release statutes require that an initial outpatient treatment plan be developed in cooperation with both the original inpatient facility and the outpatient facility or physician re- sponsible for outpatient care.10o The Texas statute also includes con- sultation with the patient. 0 1 The Montana and Tennessee statutes provide that the outpatient facility or the professional in charge of the

97. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-2924(d)(1983 & Supp. 1989). See also WIs. STAT. ANN. § 51.20(13)(b)(2),(dm)(West 1987 & Supp. 1990). 98. ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-540.01 (1986 & Supp 1989). 99. E.g., Mo. REv. STAT. § 632.385(1)(Supp. 1990)("Release to the least restrictive en- vironment shall include provisions for continuing responsibility to and by the fa- cility"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 43-1-21(A)(1989)("Release on convalescent status shall include provisions for continuing responsibility to and of the hospital"); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 51.20(13)(f)(West 1987 & Supp. 1990)("The county department shall have ongoing responsibility to review the individual's needs" when an individual is released on a conditional transfer and placed in a treatment program).