Nebraska Law Review
[…] Id. 48. See J. OwENs, DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL SERVICES SYSTEMS LIAISON OF THE NA- TIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH, INVOLUNTARY OUT-PATIENT COMMIT- MENT. AN EXPLORATION OF THE ISSUES AND ITS UTILIZATION IN FIVE STATES (1985) [hereinafter INVOLUNTARY OUT-PATIENT COMMITMENT]. 49. See Miller, Commitment to Outpatient Treatment A National Survey, 36 HosP. & COMMUNITY PSYCHIATRY 265 (1985)(survey results showed significant disagree- ment between state attorneys general and mental health directors regarding whether involuntary outpatient commitment was permitted in their state). 50. ALASKA STAT. § 47.30.755(b)(1984)("If the court finds that there is a less restric- tive alternative available and that the respondent has been advised of and refused voluntary treatment through the alternative, the court may order the less restric- tive alternative treatment after acceptance by the program of the respondent for a period not to exceed 90 days."). NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:346