provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] N.E.2d 1357, 1359–60 (Mass. 1997). 76. Id. at 1360 (finding no cause of action for wrongful discharge when employer terminated single mother for refusing to work newly imposed long hours). 77. MARC LINDER, TIME AND A HALF’S THE AMERICAN WAY: A HISTORY OF THE EXCLUSION OF WHITE-COLLAR WORKERS FROM OVERTIME REGULATION, 1868–2004, at xxvi (2004) (quoting J. Howard Hicks and Paul Hutchings, The White Collar Worker, AM. FEDERATIONIST, Sept. 1942, at 14–16 (written by the president and secretary-treasurer of the International Council of the Office of Employees Unions)). 78. Id. at 13. 79. Id. 80. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (2006). In 2004, the DOL carved out an additional exemption for highly compensated individuals. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 (2000) (“An employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt . . . if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee . . . .”). This Comment, however, will not focus on the highly-compensated individual exemption because employees earning six-figure salaries are well- compensated for their electronic overtime.