DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-46
[…] However, the act establishing the Peace Corps de- clares that volunteers joining the Corps “shall not be deemed officers or employees or otherwise in the service or employment” of the federal government for any purpose unless the act provides a stated exception.‘* One of the stated exceptions in the Peace Corps Act makes Peace Corps volunteers employees of the govern- ment for FTCA purposes. 22 U.S.C. § 2504 (h) (1964) states that “volunteers shall be deemed employees of the United States Gov- ernment for the purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal Tort liability statutes, . , ,” It should be noted that the express designation of Peace Corps volunteers as FTCA gov- ernment employees in the organizational statute is a simple and conclusive method of avoiding judicial inconsistency on the ques- tion of employment status.