Volume 48 Issue 2 Spring
[…] B. Authorizing Legislation

Following the enactment of the two Colorado River compacts, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming helped initiate legislation for

42. Colorado River Compact, N.M. STAT. § 72-15-5 (1978). 43. Upper Colorado River Basin Compact, ch. 48, 63 Stat. 31 (1949) (codified at N.M. STAT. § 72-15-26. (1978)). 44. Colorado River Compact, N.M. STAT. § 72-15-5 (1978). 45. The "'Colorado River Basin' means all of the drainage area of the Colorado River System and all other territory within the United States of America to which the waters of the Colorado River System shall be beneficially applied." Upper Colorado River Basin Compact, N.M. STAT. § 72-15-26, art. II(b) (1978). 46. The "'Colorado River System' means that portion of the Colorado River and its tributaries within the United States of America." Id. at art. 11(a). 47. Colorado River Compact, N.M. STAT. § 72-15-5, art. 11(b) (1978). 48. Id. at art. 11(f). 49. Id. at art. III. 50. Upper Colorado River Basin Compact, § 72-15-26, art. I(a). 51. Id. at art. III(a).