Volume 48 Issue 2 Spring
[…] Colorado River Commission, certain agencies of the , and the states of Colorado, New Mexico, and Texas, and the various SJCP contractors). 35. Rio Grande Compact, N.M. STAT. § 72-15-23 (1978). ("In the event water from another shall be imported into the Rio Grande basin by.. .New Mexico.. .the State having the right to the use of such water shall be given proper credit therefore in the application of schedules." N.M. STAT. § 72-15-23 (1978)). 36. For instance, it modified accounting of storage losses and spills of SJCP water stored in Elephant Butte Reservoir.