COMMONWEALTH OF Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] While use of existing crossings is clearly less costly and less complicated in the short run than constructing grade separations or bypasses to grade level crossings, rail improvements may be warranted in the long run, particularly if upgrading rail facilities for freight leads to the increased industrial use of rail that the City of Taunton anticipates and encourages. Further, the record contains no information as to whether the Company considered alternatives to a six minute grade crossing -- e.g., a 40-car

431 G.L. C. 160, §151 states, in part:

A railroad corporation, or receiver or assignee thereof, or its servant or agent, shall not wilfully or negligently obstruct or unnecessarily or unreasonably use or occupy a public way, or in any case wilfully obstruct, use or occupy it with cars or engines for more than five minutes at one time; and if a public way has been thus used or occupied with cars or engines, the railroad corporation, or receiver or assignee thereof, shall not again use or occupy it with the cars or engines of a freight train, until a sufficient time, not less than three minutes, has been allowed for the passage across the railroad of such travellers as were ready and waiting to cross when the former occupation ceased. EFSB 91-100 Page 329 train to provide coal to the proposed TEC twice per week as opposed to one 80-car train per week. The Siting Board notes that such alternatives could help to minimize the traffic impacts due to rail transport to the primary site.