Report of the Tennessee Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
[…] for example, we can look at a GIS map [of] state offi ces [and] if offi ces in the same district have signifi cantly diff erent lease rates, we can look at strategies to reduce costs through consolidation. Regardless of what type of issue we are analyzing, having the visual component off ered by GIS certainly makes the analysis easier and more meaningful.44

41 Esri “What is GIS?” 42 Chris Coneeney, Acting Director, Real Property Division, US General Services Administration. Phone interview, September 18, 2018. 43 Idaho Department of Lands “Maps & Land Records.” Idaho Code Annotated, Section 58-119 directs the department to “organize a central land records unit within the department for the purpose of establishing and maintaining an inventory and plat of all lands owned, leased, or held in trust by the state or any of its agencies, departments, institutions or instrumentalities.” 44 Frank Smith. Deputy Executive Director, Georgia State Property Commission. Phone interview, November 13, 2018.

18 WWW.TN.GOV/TACIR Improving Management of Government-Owned Real Property in Tennessee