Report of the Tennessee Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
[…] But in other cases, a property’s highest and best use may be achieved through private ownership. A 2013 Harvard University study on government property management found that, because of budget constraints on governments, real property assets must be utilized in the most eff ective manner possible to help governments fulfi ll their responsibilities to the public. The study recommended that to the greatest extent possible, excess land and buildings

12 Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-5-203: “All property of the United States, the state of Tennessee, any county, or any incorporated town, city or taxing district in the state that is used exclusively for public, county or municipal purposes shall be exempt from taxation…” 13 The U.A. Moore Wetlands Acquisition Act of 1986, Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 11, Chapter 14, Part 4, and Section 67-4-109. 14 Tennessee Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations 2018. 15 Brown 2009.