Report of the Tennessee Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
[…] Phone interview, November 13, 2018. California Government Code, Section 11011.1, says that surplus property “shall be off ered to any local agency [meaning county, city, or school district] and then to nonprofi t aff ordable housing sponsors prior to being off ered for sale to private entities or individuals.” An interested entity has 90 days from the time the state posts the available property on its website to notify the state of its intent to purchase. 112 Connecticut General Statutes, Section 4b-21(b): “Any state agency . . . shall inform the Secretary of the Offi ce of Policy and Management and the municipality where the land is located, in writing, not less than six months before the date when the agency, department or institution anticipates such land, improvement or interest or any part thereof is not needed by the agency, department or institution. 113 Louisiana Revised Statutes, Section 41:139. 114 Revised Code of Washington, Section 43.17.400. 115 Offi cial Code of Georgia Annotated, Section 50-16-39. 116 Georgia State Properties Commission “Policies.”