2002 Report on Cocaine and Federal Sentencing Policy
[…] Pub. L. No. 98–473 (1984). The Act directed the Commission to establish and maintain sentencing policies and practices for the federal criminal justice system through a detailed framework of sentencing guidelines. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 994. In addition, the Act requires the Commission to monitor and report periodically on the operation of the sentencing guidelines and gives the Commission ongoing sentencing and crime policy research responsibilities. See 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(8), (9), (12)(A), (13)-(16), (21). Specifically, the Commission is required to “make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional markers that the Commission finds to be necessary to carry out an effective, humane, and rational sentencing policy.” See 28 U.S.C § 995(a)(20).