Fordham Law Review
[…] See Department of Educa- tion Reorganization Act, Pub. L. No. 96-88, § 509, 93 Stat. 668, 695 (1979) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 3508 (1982)). 14. Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.S. 471, 478 (1970) (quoting King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 309, 318-19 (1968)); see Jefferson v. Hackney, 406 U.S. 535, 542 (1972); Rosado v. Wyman, 397 U.S. 397, 408 (1970). The Act was originally drafted to maximize a state's administrative and financial independence. See Social Security Act, ch. 531, § 401, 49 Stat. 620, 627 (1935). 15. 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii) (1983) ("Need standard means the money value assigned by the State to the basic and special needs it recognizes as essential for applicants and recipients .... "); see Shea v. Vialpando, 416 U.S. 251, 253 (1974); Turner v. Prod, 707 F.2d 1109, 1111 (9th Cir. 1983), cert. granted sub nom. Heckler v. Turner, 104 S. Ct. 1412 (1984); RAM v. Blum, 533 F. Supp. 933, 937 (S.D.N.Y. 1982).