Fordham Law Review
[…] Id. Courts have held that this regulation, and hence (a) (7) to which it refers, excludes withheld taxes from income consideration. See Turner v. Prod, 707 F.2d 1109, 1124 (9th Cir. 1983), cert. granted sub nom. Heckler v. Turner, 104 S.Ct. 1412 (1984); RAM v. Blum, 564 F. Supp. 634, 647-48 (S.D.N.Y. 1983); Williamson v. Gibbs, 562 F. Supp. 687, 688 (W.D. Wash. 1983). But see James v. O'Bannon, 715 F.2d-794, 806-07 (3d Cir. 1983). 75. 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(6)(iv) (1983) ("[T]he term 'earned income' means the total amount, irrespective of personal expenses, such as income-tax deductions, lunches, and transportation to and from work."). 1184 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52 B. Language and Legislative History of Sections 602(a)(7) and (a)(8)