CClevelandA AcademyTA of Trial Attorneys NewsSpring 2003 Kenneth J. Knabe President President’s Message
[…] Legislature’s professed intention with this Legislation of “stabilizing the cost of health care delivery” in Ohio. See Section 3(A)(3), S.B. 281. As such, the argument still stands, as it did in Galayda, that there is no rational connection between the periodic payment plans and medical malpractice insurance rates.

VII. EFFECTIVE DATE (S.B. 281, Section 6)

Section 6(A) of S.B. 281 specifically provides that its provisions “apply to civil actions upon a medical claim, dental claim, optometric claim, or chiropractic claim in which the act or omission that constitutes the alleged basis of the claim occurs on or after the effective date of this act.” Thus, unlike H.B. 350 which purported to apply to all claims filed after its effective date, this Bill will only apply to those negligent acts which occurred after the effective date of the statute which is April 11, 2003. By virtue of this language, the date of the filing of a civil action is