Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Cir. 1975) (noting that radio licensees “are dependent on the FCC and the government for their economic well-being,” and observing that “licensee political or artistic expression is particularly vulnerable to the ‘raised eyebrow’ of the FCC; faced with the threat of economic injury, the licensee will choose in many cases to avoid controversial speech in order to forestall that injury”).

26 CBS v. DNC, 412 U.S. at 110, 121-22.

27 Id. at 105, 109.

28 Id. at 105-110; 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship”).

29 47 U.S.C. § 153(10).

11 treated as common carriers, obliged to accept whatever is tendered by members of the

public.”30 Tellingly, Petitioner fails to even reference this landmark Supreme Court

decision denying a right of access to non-candidate political or issue advertisers that is