Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] denying an objection against a station’s license renewal based on the station having

declined to broadcast funeral announcements.34 In CBS v. DNC, the Supreme Court noted that “[t]he Commission on several occasions has ruled that no private individual or group has a right to command the use of broadcast facilities,”35 and yet such a command is precisely what Petitioner seeks here. Petitioner plainly has no right of access to require broadcasters to air its advertisements concerning the PRA.

The remedies envisioned by the Petition are also barred by Section 326 of the

Act that forbids the Commission from engaging in “censorship” or from promulgating

any regulation that “interfere[s] with the right of free speech by means of radio

communication.”36 The broad textual prohibition in Section 326 precludes the

Commission from regulating a broadcaster’s decision to air—or not air—certain advertisements or music.37