Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 32 Article 4 Number 1 Winter 2009
[…] Id. 157. Id.at 72-73. 158. Id.at 75. Hastings Int'l & Comp. L. Rev. [Vol. 32:1 allowed only for severe emotional distress.9

159. The following states explicitly provide for sexual abuse, and only some of them provide for emotional abuse: Alabama (Ala. Code §§ 30-5-1 et seq. It includes any abuse or threats of abuse, which includes physical abuse, sexual abuse, harassment, property damage, etc. § 30-5-1 (2007)); Arkansas (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 9-15-101 et seq. It includes prior or attempted physical injury, threat of physical injury and criminal sexual conduct. § 9-15-103 (2008)); Florida (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 741.30. It is applied to victim of domestic violence or reason to believe that domestic violence will occur; domestic violence defined as: "assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death." § 741.28 (2007)); Idaho (Idaho Code §§ 39-6301 et seq. It includes prior or attempted physical injury, threat of physical injury, sexual abuse or imprisonment and threats of sexual abuse or imprisonment. § 39-6301 (2007)); Illinois (750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 60/101 et seq.