Memorandum on the Asset Management Industry
[…] Likewise, the ETF will create new shares—again, in large blocks—if an authorized participant provides it with the same basket of securities (also called a “creation unit”). Figure 5 provides a schematic overview of how ETF shares are created, traded, and redeemed.

40 The “Amortized Cost Method of valuation means the method of calculating an [MMF’s] net asset value whereby portfolio securities are valued at the fund’s [a]quisition cost as adjusted for amortization of premium or accretion of discount rather than at their value based on current market factors.” 17 C.F.R. 270.2a-7(a)(2). 41 The “Penny-Rounding Method of pricing means the method of computing an [MMF’s] price per share for purposes of distribution, redemption and repurchase whereby the current net asset value per share is rounded to the nearest one percent.” 17 C.F.R. 270.2a-7(a)(20). 42 See Morley, The Separation of Funds and Managers, supra n. 15. 43 See infra Section I.D. 44 See generally The Role and Activities of Authorized Participants of Exchange-Traded Funds, Investment Company Institute (March 2015),