Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Stat. 1593 (codified at CAL. PENAL CODE § 189 (West 1991)); see supra notes 201-02 and accompanying text. 210. CAL. PENAL CODE § 189 (West 1991); accord People v. Bobo, 221 Cal. App. 3d 1432, 1448-49, 1451-54, 271 Cal. Rptr. 277, 287,290 (1990), review granted, 798 P.2d 1213,274 Cal. Rptr. 370 (Cal. 1990). 211. Act of 1982, ch. 893, § 3, 1982 Cal. Stat. 3318 (codified at CAL. PENAL CODE § 28(a) (West 1991)); CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(a) (added by initiative measure, Proposition 9, ap- proved June 8, 1982); see supra notes 193-95 and accompanying text. 212. Section 29 provides: In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes 1368 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:1343

fying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder or mental defect may not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the re- quired mental states for the crime charged.2 13 That question is left to the jury.214 The expert may nevertheless testify as to the defendant's under- lying mental condition.215 The significance of these developments to an XYY defendant is two- fold.