Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Id. 185. See infra note 205 and accompanying text. 186. See United States v. Pohlot, 827 F.2d 889, 890, 895-903 (3d Cir. 1987) (defendant may introduce evidence of mental abnormality to negate mental state for crime charged; Congress did not prohibit this when it enacted federal insanity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 17, and sought to eliminate so-called diminished capacity defense), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1011 (1988). 187. See Low et al., supra note 9. June 1992] XYY SYNDROME 1365 state.18 This, however, is not a form of "diminished capacity" at all. Thus section 28(a) of the California Penal Code, which otherwise re- stricts the diminished capacity defense, explicitly provides that "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admis- sible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed"'1 9 the mental state required for the crime charged.