Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] syndrome to show that the defendant was less able to form, or lacked the ability to form, the mental state for the crime charged.'90 Arguably, this is simply one way of using a mental disorder as circumstantial evidence that the defendant did not actually form the mental state.' 9 ' If the ability of the defendant to form the mental state was impaired as a result of the XYY syndrome, the trier of fact for that reason may infer that the defendant did not form the mental state.'92 Nevertheless, California by statute now restricts the use of evidence in this fashion. 193 California Penal Code section 25(a) provides that "evidence concerning an accused person's... mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the... mental state required for the commission of the 194 crime charged.' Similarly, section 28(a) of the California Penal Code provides that "evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not 95 be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state."' These restrictions on the use of otherwise relevant evidence