Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] McAlroy, 230 Cal. App. 3d 782, 792, 271 Cal. Rptr. 335, 339-40 (1990) (Ziebarth, J., concurring); People v. Saille, 229 Cal. App. 3d 1376, 1382-87, 1388-89, 270 Cal. Rptr. 502, 505-08, 509-10 (1990), aff'd, 54 Cal. 3d 1103, 820 P.2d 588, 2 Cal. Rptr. 2d 364 (1991); see also Pohlot, 827 F.2d at 895-903 (defendant may introduce evidence of mental abnormality to negate mental state for crime charged). 190. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 28(a) (West 1991). 191. See supra notes 98, 189 and accompanying text. 192. See supra notes 98, 189 and accompanying text. 193. CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(a) (West 1991). 194. Id. 195. Cal. Penal Code section 28(a) provides that evidence of mental illness "shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state," but "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premedi- tated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." CAL. PENAL CODE § 28(a) (West 1991). Section 28(b) forecloses the defenses of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility or irresistible impulse as a matter of public policy. Id. § 28(b); see People v. Saille, 229 Cal. App. 3d 1376, 1388-89, 270 Cal.