NYSBA SUMMER 2006 | VOL. 26 | NO. 3 The Environmental Lawyer A publication of the Environmental Law Section of the New York State Bar Association
[…] The group contains “environmental and business professionals who have 64. Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group, 373 F. 3d at 188 (quoting United States long ties to the cape” along with political fi gures such as Senator v. Maine 420 U.S. 515 (1975)). Kennedy, Congressman Delahunt, and Massachusetts Attorney 65. See Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group at 183. General Tom Reilly. Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, About Us, available at http://www.saveoursound.org/about (last 66. 43 U.S.C. § 1311 (1953). “It is determined and declared to be in the accessed April 15, 2005). public interest that . . . ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and . . . the 94. See Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, at 64. right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the 95. Id. said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, 96. Id. at 71-72. recognized, confi rmed, established, and vested in and assigned to 97. Id. the respective States.” Id. 98. 33 U.S.C. § 403 (2005). 67. Cape Wind Associates, 373 F.3d at 188 citing 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331 et seq. 99. 33 C.F.R. § 325.8(a) (2005). 68. United States v. Maine, 420 U.S. at 526. 100. Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, at 72; citing PUD No. 1 of 69. Id.