IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Youth are
34
considered less culpable, more vulnerable, and more susceptible to
treatment and rehabilitation. The juvenile justice system is therefore
designed to provide for the care, supervision and rehabilitation of youth
committing delinquent acts. See, e.g., In re M.D., 839 A.2d 1116,
1120 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003).
184. The Pennsylvania Juvenile Act states as its purpose, inter alia: “[t]o
provide for the care, protection, safety and wholesome mental and physical
development of children coming within the provisions of [the Act].” 42
Cons. Stat. § 6301(1). The Act aims to achieve its purposes “in a family
environment whenever possible, separating the child from parents only
when necessary for his welfare, safety or health or in the interests of public
safety.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6301(3). Courts in Pennsylvania have
recognized that, while principles and policies underlying the juvenile
justice system may have evolved since its creation, “particular importance
is still placed upon rehabilitating and protecting society’s youth.” In re