provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] Courts recognize the enormous difficulty of defining religious belief and often comment on the perilous nature of such an endeavor.140 Courts must proceed carefully in their analysis and be diligent in avoiding the trap of evaluating the credibility of the asserted beliefs.141 While acknowledging the task of defining religion as “elusive and constitutionally perilous,” courts nonetheless continue to attempt to create a

133 Id. at § 2164(8). 134 Id. at § 2164(9). 135 Id. at § 2164(2)(a). 136 Id. at § 2164(7)(a). 137 Id. at § 2164(8) (“If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child’s health.”); Vaccine Exemptions, supra note 31. 138 N.Y. PUB.HEALTH LAW § 2164(9). 139 Check ex rel. MC v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ., No. 13-CV-791 (SLT)(LB), 2013 WL 2181045, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. May 20, 2013) (quoting Caviezel v. Great Neck Pub.