provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] A. New York Public Health Law § 2164

Under current New York law, each parent is required to have his or her child vaccinated against several diseases in order to be admitted to a school.132 The law provides for both a

126 Brown v. Stone, 378 So. 2d 218, 223 (Miss. 1979). 127 Id. at 222. 128 Salmon & Siegel, supra note 109, at 291. 129 Sherr v. Northport-E. Northport Union Free Sch. Dist., 672 F. Supp. 81, 91 (E.D.N.Y. 1987) (quoting the statute). 130 Id. 131 Salmon & Siegel, supra note 109, at 291. 132 N.Y. PUB.HEALTH LAW § 2164(6) (McKinney 2007). 2014] LEAVING THE HERD 271 medical133 and religious exemption.134 Section 2164 of New York Public Health Law requires parents to immunize their children against “poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenza type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B.”135 Moreover, “[n]o principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such school, in excess of fourteen days, without . . . acceptable evidence of the child’s immunization.”136 Like all other states, New York includes an