Case 4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document 311 Filed 10/25/19 Page 1 of 32
[…] The FISA (like the 9 NSL regime) consistently vests authority to define the contours of any “security procedures” 10 (which include the applicable nondisclosure obligations) in “the Attorney General and the 11 Director of National Intelligence.” E.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i)(1)(B) (authorizing the “Attorney 12 General and the Director of National Intelligence” to “direct” an ECSP to “maintain under 13 security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence 14 any records concerning the acquisition or the aid furnished” by the ECSP); id. § 1805(c)(2)(C) 15 (“An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall direct . . . that such 16 [ECSP] maintain [any records] under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and 17 the Director of National Intelligence”) (emphases added); id. §