Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1401.02: Definition of Source of Income: “‘Source of income’ means the point, the cause, or the form of the origination, or transmittal of gains of property accruing to a person in a stated period of time; including, but not limited to, money and property secured from any occupation, profession or activity, from any contract, agreement or settlement, from federal payments, court- ordered payments, from payments received as gifts, bequests, annuities, life insurance policies and for illness or injury, except in a case where conflict of interest may exist.”

D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.21(e): “The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, approved August 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 662; 42 U.S.C. § 1437f), either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered a source of income under this section.”

D.C. Code Ann. § 42-2851.06(c): “The owner of a housing accommodation shall not refuse to rent a dwelling unit to a person because the person will provide his or her rental payment, in whole or in part, through a Section 8 voucher.”

Enforcement Process