Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities Ex Rel. Arnold v. Forvil, 302 Conn. 263, 274 (Conn. 2011) (Security Deposit Guarantee issued by the State is a lawful source of income under statute).

Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Sullivan, 939 A.2d 541 (Conn. 2008) (upholding the statute and affirming Sullivan I).

Operative Language

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46a-63: Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2021 www.prrac.org 9

“‘Lawful source of income’ means income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state- administered general assistance.”

Enforcement Process

The Connecticut source of income law can be enforced either through the state Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or in state court.