Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program (LIHTC)

26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv): “(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing… (B) Extended low-income housing commitment. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘extended low-income housing commitment’ means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency…

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2021 www.prrac.org 177

(iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder…”

26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(c)(1)(xi): Regulations Relating to IRS “(c) Certification and review provisions— (1) Certification. Under the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for the preceding 12- month period— (xi) An extended low-income housing commitment as described in section 42(h)(6) was in effect (for buildings subject to section 7108(c)(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, 103 Stat. 2106, 2308-2311), including the requirement under section 42(h)(6)(B)(iv) that an owner cannot refuse to lease a unit in the project to an applicant because the applicant holds a voucher or certificate of eligibility under