Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2021 www.prrac.org 26

North Dakota

The North Dakota Code Chapter 14-02.4 and 14-02.5, the Human Rights laws and Housing Discrimination code, govern source of income discrimination (“status with regard to public assistance”). It became the policy of North Dakota not to discriminate based on source of income in 1983 under N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.4-01. Source of income discrimination is also specifically prohibited under N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.5-07, passed in 1999.

Date Enacted

N.D. CENT. CODE, § 14-02.4-01 was passed in 1983 N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.5-07 was passed in 1999.

Operative Language:

N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.4-02:

“‘Status with regard to public assistance’ means the condition of being a recipient of federal, state, or local assistance, including medical assistance, or of being a tenant receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental assistance or rent supplements.”

Enforcement

North Dakota’s source of income discrimination can be enforced through filing a complaint with the Human Rights Division within the Department of Labor, or by filing a private right of action.