Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] If the department determines that there is probable cause but cannot resolve the complaint through negotiations or conciliation, the department will provide for an administrative hearing.

Attorney’s Fees

§ 14-02.5-44 governs the allocation of attorney’s fees and provides for the allocation of “reasonable attorney’s fees” to the prevailing party.

Oklahoma

Oklahoma’s source of income discrimination statute, OKLA. ST. tit. 25, § 1452 was added by Laws 1985, c. 289, § 2 and amended by Laws 1991, c. 177, § 3.

Date Enacted

Oklahoma’s source of income discrimination law was added in 1985 and amended in 1991.

Operative Language

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2021 www.prrac.org 27

OKLA. ST. tit. 25, § 1452: “A. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person, or any agent or employee of such person: . . . 8. To refuse to consider as a valid source of income any public assistance, alimony, or child support, awarded by a court, when that source can be verified as to its amount, length of time received, regularity, or receipt because of race, color, religion, gender, national origin, age, familial status, or handicap….”

Enforcement

Oklahoma’s source of income discrimination law may be enforced by filing a complaint with the Human Rights Commission or by filing a private cause of action suit within the required statutory period.

Attorney’s Fees