Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] HOME Program

42 USC 12745 (a)(1)(D): “(a)(1) Housing that is for rental shall qualify as affordable housing under this subchapter only if the housing – (D) is not refused for leasing to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 1437f of this title because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such voucher or certificate of eligibility”

24 CFR 92.252(d): “(d) Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders. The owner cannot refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or voucher holder under 24 CFR part 982 — Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance: Unified Rule for Tenant-Based Assistance under the Section 8 Rental Certificate Program and the Section 8 Rental Voucher Program or to the holder of a comparable document evidencing participation in a HOME tenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such certificate, voucher, or comparable HOME tenant-based assistance document

Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program (LIHTC)

26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv): “(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing… (B) Extended low-income housing commitment.