Brooklyn Law Review Volume 79 Issue 2 SYMPOSIUM: Article 15 Restatement Of...
[…] Federal regulation of the workplace, as of the First Amendment—public/private matters tremendously.” E-mail from Marc Poirier, Professor of Law, Seton Hall University School of Law, to author (Aug. 30, 2013, 7:30 PM EST) (on file with author) (paragraphing omitted). 185 See Maryland v. King, 133 S. Ct. 1958 (2013). 186 See BILL BRYSON, AT HOME: A SHORT HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE 4-5 (2011) 187 Id. at 5. 188 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 128.44 (2013) (“That when any cemetery shall be vacated as provided in this act, the said trustees or common council shall cause all the dead bodies and remains buried in such cemetery to be re-interred in the cemetery of such city or village, if they have one, and if not, then in some suitable cemetery not more than 6 miles from the nearest corporate limits of said city or village in a prudent,

808 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:2

insistence of proximity is for the dignity of the dead, but is entombed within an expectation of memory by the living—a memory connected to place, yet presumed to matter for the living wherever relocated and outside of the limits of time and memory.