Immigrants’ Efforts to Access Public Schools and Higher Education in the United States
[…] At that time, the difference in the tuition and fees between in- and out-of-state costs was about $3,500 (Olson, 1985). By 2018, the difference had risen to $26,744 (University of California, 2018). 16 A. Rincón

Given the low wages earned by families of undocumented students, the automatic classification of these students as out-of-state residents for tuition purposes constituted a de facto ban. The case defied a 1983 law that amended section 68062 of the Education Code by adding the following language: “(h) An alien, including an unmarried minor alien, may establish his or her residence, unless precluded by the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101, et seq.) from establishing domicile in the United States” (American Assn. of Women v. Board of Trustees, 1995). In support of the students, Assemblyman Art Agnos filed AB 2015 which eliminated “the requirement that alien students seeking resident tuition rates prove that they have legal permanent resident status” (Yates, 2004, p. 593).